AGO New Music Commissions

AGO Commissioned Pieces

Through the years, the American Guild of Organists has commissioned numerous pieces which have been premiered at the biennial national conventions as well as at regional or chapter events. The variety of commissioned compositions reflects the Guild’s ongoing support of new music for the organ.  Contact AGO Headquarters for any additions or updates to the list below.

2018 AGO National Convention Kansas City, Missouri

Benjamin Cornelius-BatesSonata No. 1 for organ solo
Pamela Decker – 2018 Distinguished Composer AwardThe Seven Last Words and Triumph of Christ
Emma Lou Diemer – Remembering for organ solo
Thierry EscaichQuatre Visages du Temps for organ and orchestra
Frank FerkoCartes Postales de la Guerre (Postcards from the War) for mezzo-soprano and organ
Anthony Maglione – The Wedding of Solomon for organ, orchestra, and choir
Forrest Pierce – Mirror Cantata for organ and choir
Sir James MacMillanEveryone Sang for organ and choir
Cecilia McDowallO Antophon Sequence for organ solo
Tarik O’ReganAs One for organ and choir
Rosephanye PowellWalk with Me, Lord for organ and choir
Jean-Baptiste RobinThe Hands of Time for organ solo
Chen Yi – Totem Poles

2016 AGO National Convention Houston, Texas

Emma Lou Diemer – Hommage to Bach and Widor
Eric Ewazen – Rhapsody and Fugue for organ and brass quintet
Adolphus HailstorkLenten Mourning Tears for organ and viola
Naji Subhy Paul Irénée HakimFandango for organ solo
Luke MayernikRêverie for organ and alto saxophone
Joan TowerPower Dance for organ solo
Zachary WadsworthEarthquake for organ and choir
David Ashley White – 2016 Distinguished Composer Award
With a Shining like the Sun
Bayoubüchlein for organ solo

2014 AGO National Convention Boston, Massachusetts

Carol BarnettMarch to Glory for organ solo
Lisa BielawaNeumark Dances for organ solo
Carson CoomanSolstice Sonata for trumpet and organ
Pamela DeckerFaneuil Hall for organ solo
Libby Larsen – 2014 Distinguished Composer AwardEternal Ruler of the Ceaseless Round for organ and choir
David LaskyPrelude on ‘Picardy’ for organ solo
Matthew MartinO Be Joyful in the Lord for organ and choir
Nico MuhlyPatterns for organ solo
Betty OliveroLo Ira Ra (I Will Fear Not Evil) for mixed chorus, accordion, clarinet, harp and piano
Scott PerkinsBenedictus for organ and choir
Robert SirotaApparitions for organ and string quartet
Hillary TannEmbertides for organ solo
Edward Thompson – Prayers of Hildegard for SATB chorus and marimba
James WoodmanEight Little Harmonies and Counterpoints for organ solo

 2012 AGO National Convention Nashville, Tennessee

Diana Burrell – Phos for organ, percussion, and cello
David ContePsalm of Praise (Psalm 100)
Eleanor DaleyFill Us, Lord for organ and choir
Craig Phillips 2012 Distinguished Composer Award
– Three Sketches for Organ (Awakening, Midnight Dance, Fête) for organ solo
Rosephanye PowellThe Cry of Jeremiah for organ and choir chamber orchestra
Roberto SierraOrgan Concerto

2010 AGO National Convention Washington, D.C.

Mary Beth BennettGreat Voice of God (Vox Dei)
Rihards Dubra – for organ, choir, and brass ensemble
David Hurd – 2010 Distinguished Composer Award Three Psalms for choir and two organs
Rachel LaurinFantasia for organ and harp
Leo NestorJoy! Because the Circling Year for organ and choir
Bruce NeswickO Risen Christ, Still Wounded for organ and choir
Dorothy PapadakosLa Petite Sweet for organ and jazz ensemble
Craig PhillipsSojourn for organ and winds
Phil Snedecor – Hymn Tune Arrangements
Gwyneth WalkerSanctuary for organ solo

2008 AGO National Convention Twin Cities, Minnesota

Judith BinghamJacob’s Ladder for organ with strings
Aaron Kernis The Love of God for solo organ
Libby LarsenHe Rose: Fanfare for Easter for organ and brass quartet
Jakko MantyjarviAnd Hit a World, at Every Plunge for solo organ
Stephen Paulus – 2008 Distinguished Composer Award
Steven StuckyThe Kingdom of God for SATB a cappella choir
The Minnesota Organ Book

2006 AGO National Convention Chicago, Illinois

Frank FerkoLivre d’orgue for organ solo
Adolphus Hailstork – Three Studies on Chant Melodies
Naji HakimCapriccio for organ and violin
Aaron David MillerSleepy Hollow – a tone poem for organ and orchestra
Emily Maxson PorterPeople, Look East for organ and choir
Richard Proulx 2006 Distinguished Composer Award Choral Anthem with obbligato instrument
Shulamit RanHallel for organ solo
Augusta Read ThomasAngel Tears and Earth Prayers for organ and trumpet
Julian Wachner – Organ Concerto
Richard Webster – Choral Anthem with obbligato instrument
Sharon Willis – The AGO Celebration Suite for Organ for organ solo
Carl WiltseLyric Piece for organ and handbells

2004 National Convention Los Angeles, California

Byron AdamsPraises of Jerusalem for organ and SATB choir
Mary Beth BennettPreludes to the Apocalypse for organ and two trumpets
David ContePrelude and Fugue for organ solo
James HopkinsConcierto de Los Angeles for organ and orchestra
Ian Krouse – Chiacona  for organ and guitar
Erica MuhlFleet for organ and percussion
Margaret Sandresky 2004 Distinguished Composer Award – The Mystery of Faith for organ solo
Williametta Spencer – O Come, Let Us Sing for organ and choir

2002 National Convention Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

William Bolcom –  Borborgym
Owen Burdick – Jacob’s Prayer
Charles Callahan – Postlude on “Vom Himmel hoch”
David Cherwien
Emma Lou Diemer
Ruth HendersonFrom Darkness to Light organ and choir
Bruce Neswick – Epilogue on “Veni Creator Spiritus”
Dorothy PapadakosThe Women at the Tomb
Carl Schalk 2002 Distinguished Composer Award
Ben SteinbergPsalms of Thanksgiving for organ, cello, and harp
Erik Santos

AGO Distinguished Composer Award

The Distinguished Composer Award was established in 1986 by the Committee on New Music, under the directorship of Philip Brunelle. Its purpose is to make members of the AGO aware of the outstanding composers in the United States writing for organ and chorus.

Virgil Thomson (1986)
Ned Rorem (1989)
Daniel Pinkham (1990)
Samuel Adler (1991)
Dominick Argento (1992)
William Albright (1993)
Conrad Sousa (1994)
Emma Lou Diemer (1995)
Dan Locklair (1996)
William Bolcom (1998)
Alice Parker (2000)
Carl Schalk (2002)
Margaret Vardell Sandresky (2004)
Richard Proulx (2006)
Stephen Paulus (2008)
David Hurd (2010)
Craig Phillips (2012)
Libby Larsen (2014)
David Ashley White (2016)
Pamela Decker (2018)

 

Committee on New Music

Louise Mundinger, MM, Director  Email
David J. Hurd, Jr., MusD  Email
Carol Feather Martin, MM Email
Alexander Meszler, MM  Email

Eileen Hunt, AAGO, DMA, ex officio (Vice President/Councillor for Competitions and New Music)  Email
AGO Headquarters Email