Southeastern New Jersey

Last updated: January 25, 2015 at 19:03 pm

WELCOME TO THE SOUTHEAST JERSEY AGO CHAPTER WEBSITE.

 

AVAILABLE POSITION

Overview of the responsibilities:

Number of weekly services: 2: 1 “General” Protestant (at 8:15 am), 1 Catholic Mass (at 1000 am)

Number of weekly “rehearsals”:  1 on Friday evening (6:30-7:30 pm) is more of a “Praise and Worship” type service where the music for Sunday is rehearsed by the recruits.

Special Services: e.g., Christmas – as needed/if possible, with plenty of notice.  Funerals, weddings, and any special services are very, very rare.

Number of Office Hours: There is no need for office hours.

Liturgy/worship planning: experience a plus but not required.

Formal church experience a plus but not required.

As you can see, this is an ideal position for someone looking to supplement income (e.g., a student, retiree).

More information about the contract can be had by contacting Ms Shirley Green, Contract Specialist, U.S. Coast Guard Training Center, 1 Munro Avenue, Cape May, NJ 08204, Phone:  609-898-6342.  More information about the position can be had by contacting Chaplain Shaun S Brown at the info below.

Shaun S Brown CDR CHC USN

Command Religious Program

U.S. Coast Guard Training Center

1 Munro Ave

Cape May NJ 08204

w: 609-898-6240

c: 609-224-0215

 

SUBSTITUTE ORGANISTS

Helena Bew 609-884-7068 (H), 609-425-8112 (C), Thebews@comcast.net

Dennis E. Cook 609-641-2330, 609-345-7686, 609-641-6555(F), decook5454@gmail.com

John Curtis 609-536-8379 (H), satb6891@gmail.com

John K. Gottschall 609-701-0091 (H), jkg329@verizon.net

Sallie B. Mellem 609-884-8625 (H), 609-884-3065 (W)

Jean C. Ridgway 609-399-7186 (H), 609-398-3155 (2nd), 609-399-1833 (W)

 

CHAPTER BOARD

Dean: Eric Dolch (2014-16) 609-214-5818, 609-344-1040 ext 29, edolch@comcast.net

Sub-Dean: Doctor Steven Ball (2014-16)

Secretary: Ryan McAteer (2014-16)

Treasurer/Registrar: Dennis Cook (2014-16)

Councillor: George “Buddy” Grover (2014-16)

Councillor: David Condo (2014-17)

Councillor: Charles Gibson (2014-17)

Councillor: Scott Breiner (2014-17)